Tag: laceration closure devices market segments

  • Emerging Growth Drivers in the Laceration Closure Devices Market Landscape: Impact Of Surgical Procedure Growth On Laceration Closure Device Market

    Emerging Growth Drivers in the Laceration Closure Devices Market Landscape: Impact Of Surgical Procedure Growth On Laceration Closure Device Market

    Claim your 30% discount on Global Market Reports with code ONLINE30. Limited time only.

    How Has The Laceration Closure Devices Market Growth Evolved From 2024 To 2025, And What’s Ahead?

    In the past few years, the market size for laceration closure devices has experienced robust growth. It is projected to increase from $9.64 billion in 2024 to $10.31 billion in 2025, indicating a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.9%. The growth during the historical period can be credited to factors such as increasing disability rates, a rise in both infectious and non-communicable diseases, an uptick in the number of surgical procedures, a spike in the incidence of accidents and injuries related to sports, and overall increase in the expenditure in healthcare.

    Expectations are high for significant expansion in the laceration closure devices market in the forthcoming years. It is forecasted to climb to $13.41 billion by 2029, showcasing a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.8%. Factors contributing to this growth include enhanced usage of technology in cosmetic and plastic procedures, increased surgical operations, a rise in both infectious and non-communicable diseases, and a demand for skin closure appliances, in conjunction with the escalation in chronic wounds. Key trends observed during the forecast period include developments in the healthcare infrastructure and technology in cosmetic or plastic procedures, progress in laceration closure device technology, along with strategic mergers and acquisitions.

    Download a free sample to assess the report’s scope and structure:

    https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/sample.aspx?id=17184&type=smp

    Which Primay Drivers Are Accelerating Growth in the Laceration Closure Devices Market?

    The laceration closure device market is forecasted to expand owing to the escalating number of surgical procedures. These procedures, which utilize invasive techniques to diagnose, address, or manage diseases, injuries, or other conditions, are proliferating due to advanced medical technology, the ageing population, and the growing demand for elective surgeries. The use of laceration closure devices in surgeries confers benefits like effective wound closure, quicker healing, decreased procedure time, and lesser tissue trauma in contrast to conventional sutures. For example, data from the International Society of Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ISAPS), a US-based organization for aesthetic plastic surgeons, predicted in September 2023 that breast augmentation will maintain its position as the most frequent surgical procedure amongst women. In 2022, 2.2 million procedures were completed, illustrating a 29% growth from 2021. Hence, the rise in surgical procedures is fueling the expansion of the laceration closure device market.

    Which Primary Segments of the Laceration Closure Devices Market Are Driving Growth and Industry Transformations?

    The laceration closure devicesmarket covered in this report is segmented –

    1) By Product: Staples, Hemostats, Adhesives, Sutures, Strips, Sealants, Wound Strips, Mechanical Wound Closure Devices

    2) By Wound Type: Acute, Chronic, Burns, Ulcers, Surgical Wounds

    3) By End-User: Hospitals, Ambulatory Surgery Centers, Other End-Users

    Subsegments:

    1) By Staples: Stainless Steel Staples, Titanium Staples

    2) By Hemostats: Absorbable Hemostats, Non-Absorbable Hemostats

    3) By Adhesives: Tissue Adhesives, Surgical Adhesives

    4) By Sutures: Absorbable Sutures, Non-Absorbable Sutures

    5) By Strips: Steri-Strips, Wound Closure Strips

    6) By Sealants: Biological Sealants, Synthetic Sealants

    7) By Wound Strips: Paper Wound Strips, Fabric Wound Strips

    8) By Mechanical Wound Closure Devices: Skin Closures, Wound Closure Clips

    Request customized data on this market:

    https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/customise?id=17184&type=smp

    Which Regions Are Key Players in the Growth of the #Which Primay Drivers Are Accelerating Growth in the Laceration Closure Devices Market?# Market?

    North America was the largest region in the laceration closure devices market in 2024. Asia-Pacific is expected to be the fastest-growing region in the forecast period. The regions covered in the laceration closure devices market report are Asia-Pacific, Western Europe, Eastern Europe, North America, South America, Middle East, Africa.

    Which Technological Trends Are Reshaping the Laceration Closure Devices Industry Dynamics?

    In the laceration closure devices market, major companies are concentrating on creating innovative solutions, such as next-generation microsurgical sutures, to improve precision, expedite healing, and enhance patient results. These ground-breaking sutures are ultra-fine, technologically advanced sutures specifically made for meticulous, minimally invasive surgeries. They are defined by superior biocompatibility, strength, and decreased tissue damage, for improved healing and quick recovery. For instance, Onatec Ophthalmic Microsurgical Sutures, a product launched by US based manufacturing firm Corza Medical GmbH at the American Academy of Ophthalmology Conference in October 2024, are made from highly tempered stainless steel to ensure precision and longevity. They are designed for increased tissue penetration and minimized trauma during eye surgeries. The sophisticated production process guarantees ideal geometries for suturing in minute and sensitive areas.

    View the full report here:

    https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/report/laceration-closure-devices-global-market-report

    What Parameters Are Used to Define the Laceration Closure Devices Market?

    Laceration closure devices are medical tools used to close and heal wounds, typically including skin glues and adhesive strips. They provide an efficient method for approximating wound edges to promote faster healing and reduce scarring. These devices are commonly used in emergency settings and surgical procedures.

    Purchase the full report and get a swift delivery:

    https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/purchaseoptions.aspx?id=17184

    About The Business Research Company:

    With over 15000+ reports from 27 industries covering 60+ geographies, The Business Research Company has built a reputation for offering comprehensive, data-rich research and insights. Armed with 1,500,000 datasets, the optimistic contribution of in-depth secondary research, and unique insights from industry leaders, you can get the information you need to stay ahead in the game.

    Get in touch with us:

    The Business Research Company: https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/

    Americas +1 310-496-7795

    Europe +44 7882 955267

    Asia & Others +44 7882 955267 & +91 8897263534

    Email us at info@tbrc.info

    Follow us on:

    LinkedIn: https://in.linkedin.com/company/the-business-research-company

    YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC24_fI0rV8cR5DxlCpgmyFQ

    Global Market Model: https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/global-market-model

  • Laceration Closure Devices Industry Growth Expected to Reach $13.84 Billion by 2029 at a CAGR of 7.4% | Segmentation and Growth Opportunities

    Laceration Closure Devices Industry Growth Expected to Reach $13.84 Billion by 2029 at a CAGR of 7.4% | Segmentation and Growth Opportunities

    Claim your 30% discount on Global Market Reports with code ONLINE30. Limited time only.

    #How Has the Laceration Closure Devices Market Growth Performance Trended Historically, And What Lies Ahead?

    The market for laceration closure devices has seen robust growth in the past few years. The market is set to expand from $9.64 billion in 2024 to $10.39 billion in 2025, with a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.8%. This significant growth during the historic period can be credited to factors such as increased disability rates, a rise in occurrences of infectious and non-communicable diseases, a surge in surgical procedures, an uptick in accidents and sports-related injuries, and an escalation in healthcare spending.

    What Is the Forecast for the Laceration Closure Devices Market Size Through 2029?

    Expectations are high for the laceration closure devices market size to experience robust growth in the upcoming years, aiming to hit the $13.84 billion mark by 2029 at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.4%. Factors contributing to the anticipated growth include an uptick in the application of cutting-edge technology in cosmetic or plastic surgery, a surge in surgical procedures, an increase in infectious and non-communicable diseases, a higher need for skin closure devices, and a rising occurrence of chronic wounds. Key trends during this forecasted period encompass the augmentation of healthcare infrastructures, embedded technology in cosmetic or plastic surgery, advancements in laceration closure device technology, and strategic business merges and acquisitions.

    Download The Free Sample Report Here:

    https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/sample.aspx?id=17184&type=smp

    What are the Key Market Players in Laceration Closure Devices Market and How They’re Evolving?

    Major companies operating in the laceration closure devices market are Cardinal Health Inc., Johnson & Johnson, 3M Company, Medtronic plc, Becton Dickinson and Company (BD), Stryker Corporation, Baxter International Inc., Boston Scientific Corporation, B. Braun Melsungen AG, Zimmer Biomet Holdings Inc., Smith & Nephew plc, Terumo Corporation, Dentsply Sirona Inc., Teleflex Incorporated, Arthrex Inc., Coloplast Group, ConvaTec Group PLC, Integra LifeSciences Corporation, Merit Medical Systems Inc., CryoLife Inc., Mölnlycke Health Care AB, Aspen Surgical Products, Wound Care Technologies Inc., BSN medical GmbH

    What Are the Primary Growth Drivers in the Laceration Closure Devices Market?

    The escalation of surgical procedures is predicted to fuel the expansion of the laceration closure device market. With a yearly increment, surgical procedures are becoming fundamental in the diagnosis, treatment, or management of injuries, diseases, or conditions. The rise in surgical procedures can be accounted for by the growing older population, improvements in medical technology, and the burgeoning demand for elective surgeries. Laceration closure devices play a crucial role in surgeries for their proficiency in wound closure, reduction in procedure duration, lessening tissue trauma, and enabling quicker healing compared to conventional sutures. For example, the International Society of Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ISAPS), a US-based professional organization for aesthetic plastic surgeons, stated in September 2023 that breast augmentation holds its standing as the leading surgical procedure among women, with a record of 2.2 million procedures conducted in 2022, denoting a 29% escalation from 2021. Consequently, the upsurge in the count of surgical procedures is accelerating the expansion of the laceration closure device market.

    Request For A Customized Report:

    https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/customise?id=17184&type=smp

    What Are the Leading Segments in the Global Laceration Closure Devices Industry?

    The laceration closure devices market covered in this report is segmented –

    1) By Product: Staples, Hemostats, Adhesives, Sutures, Strips, Sealants, Wound Strips, Mechanical Wound Closure Devices

    2) By Wound Type: Acute, Chronic, Burns, Ulcers, Surgical Wounds

    3) By End-User: Hospitals, Ambulatory Surgery Centers, Other End-Users

    Subsegments:

    1) By Staples: Stainless Steel Staples, Titanium Staples

    2) By Hemostats: Absorbable Hemostats, Non-Absorbable Hemostats

    3) By Adhesives: Tissue Adhesives, Surgical Adhesives

    4) By Sutures: Absorbable Sutures, Non-Absorbable Sutures

    5) By Strips: Steri-Strips, Wound Closure Strips

    6) By Sealants: Biological Sealants, Synthetic Sealants

    7) By Wound Strips: Paper Wound Strips, Fabric Wound Strips

    8) By Mechanical Wound Closure Devices: Skin Closures, Wound Closure Clips

    What Are the Key Market Trends in the Laceration Closure Devices Industry?

    Leading businesses in the laceration closure devices market are turning their focus towards the creation of innovative solutions such as the new generation of microsurgical sutures, with the aim of improving precision, lessening healing time, and amplifying beneficial patient outcomes. These next-generation microsurgical sutures are sophisticated, ultra-fine sutures made for exact, minimally invasive surgical practices, providing heightened biocompatibility, strength, and minimized tissue trauma for faster and better healing. As an example, in October 2024, Corza Medical GmbH, a manufacturer based in the USA, introduced Onatec Ophthalmic Microsurgical Sutures at the American Academy of Ophthalmology Conference. These sutures, crafted from highly tempered stainless steel for durability and precision, are intended to enhance tissue penetration and lower the extent of trauma during eye surgeries. The manufacturing process, being advanced, assures ideal geometries for stitching in small, delicate areas.

    Access The Full Report Here:

    https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/report/laceration-closure-devices-global-market-report

    What Is the Regional Outlook for the Laceration Closure Devices Market?

    North America was the largest region in the laceration closure devices market in 2024. Asia-Pacific is expected to be the fastest-growing region in the forecast period. The regions covered in the laceration closure devices market report are Asia-Pacific, Western Europe, Eastern Europe, North America, South America, Middle East, Africa.

    Purchase The Full Report Today:

    https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/purchaseoptions.aspx?id=17184

    This Report Delivers Insight On:

    1. How big is the laceration closure devices market, and how is it changing globally?

    2. Who are the major companies in the laceration closure devices market, and how are they performing?

    3. What are the key opportunities and risks in the laceration closure devices market right now?

    4. Which products or customer segments are growing the most in the laceration closure devices market?

    5. What factors are helping or slowing down the growth of the laceration closure devices market?

    About The Business Research Company:

    With over 15000+ reports from 27 industries covering 60+ geographies, The Business Research Company has built a reputation for offering comprehensive, data-rich research and insights. Armed with 1,500,000 datasets, the optimistic contribution of in-depth secondary research, and unique insights from industry leaders, you can get the information you need to stay ahead in the game.

    Get in touch with us:

    The Business Research Company: https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/

    Americas +1 310-496-7795

    Asia +44 2071930708

    Europe +44 7882 955267

    Email us at info@tbrc.info

    Follow us on:

    LinkedIn: https://in.linkedin.com/company/the-business-research-company

    YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC24_fI0rV8cR5DxlCpgmyFQ

    Global Market Model: https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/global-market-model

  • From Insight to Impact: Strategic Growth Mapping in the Laceration Closure Devices Market

    From Insight to Impact: Strategic Growth Mapping in the Laceration Closure Devices Market

    Discover trends, market shifts, and competitive outlooks for the laceration closure devices industry through 2025-2034 with The Business Research Company’s reliable data and in-depth research

    What Is the Current and Projected Market Size of the Laceration Closure Devices Market Through 2034?

    The market size of laceration closure devices has seen robust growth over the past few years. It is projected to expand from $9.64 billion in 2024 to $10.39 billion in 2025, with a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.8%. The historic rise can be linked to factors such as the growing rate of disabilities, a surge in both infectious and non-communicable diseases, an increased number of surgical operations, a rise in accidents and sport-related injuries, as well as an increase in healthcare spending.

    The laceration closure devices sector is predicted to undergo significant expansion in the coming years, hitting approximately $13.84 billion by 2029 with a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.4%. This growth over the predicted period can be credited to factors such as increased usage of technology in cosmetic or plastic surgeries, surge in surgical procedures, growing occurrence of infectious and non-communicable illnesses, high demand for skin closure devices, and escalating incidence of chronic wounds. Key trends during the forecast period include healthcare infrastructure development, application of technology in cosmetic or plastic surgeries, breakthroughs in laceration closure device technology, and strategic merger and acquisition initiatives.

    Download a free sample to assess the report’s scope and structure:

    https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/sample.aspx?id=17184&type=smp

    What Are the Primary Drivers Supporting the Market Growth of the Laceration Closure Devices Market?

    The growth of the laceration closure device market is anticipated to be driven by an escalation in the number of surgical procedures. Surgical operations, which include invasive methods for diagnosing, treating, or managing injuries, diseases, or conditions, are witnessing an upward trend due to aging populations, breakthroughs in medical technology, and the rise in demand for elective surgeries. Laceration closure devices provide the advantage of efficient wound closure during surgery, subsequently diminishing procedure duration, lessening tissue damage, and enabling quicker healing than traditional stitches. To illustrate, breast augmentation is expected to remain the most common surgical procedure amongst women, as reported by the International Society of Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ISAPS), a professional organization for aesthetic plastic surgeons based in the US. In September 2023, the report indicated that 2.2 million breast augmentation procedures were conducted in 2022, depicting a boost of 29% from 2021. Therefore, the proliferating number of surgical procedures is directly influencing the expansion of the laceration closure device market.

    How Is the Laceration Closure Devices Market Segmented?

    The laceration closure devices market covered in this report is segmented –

    1) By Product: Staples, Hemostats, Adhesives, Sutures, Strips, Sealants, Wound Strips, Mechanical Wound Closure Devices

    2) By Wound Type: Acute, Chronic, Burns, Ulcers, Surgical Wounds

    3) By End-User: Hospitals, Ambulatory Surgery Centers, Other End-Users

    Subsegments:

    1) By Staples: Stainless Steel Staples, Titanium Staples

    2) By Hemostats: Absorbable Hemostats, Non-Absorbable Hemostats

    3) By Adhesives: Tissue Adhesives, Surgical Adhesives

    4) By Sutures: Absorbable Sutures, Non-Absorbable Sutures

    5) By Strips: Steri-Strips, Wound Closure Strips

    6) By Sealants: Biological Sealants, Synthetic Sealants

    7) By Wound Strips: Paper Wound Strips, Fabric Wound Strips

    8) By Mechanical Wound Closure Devices: Skin Closures, Wound Closure Clips

    Request customized data on this market:

    https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/customise?id=17184&type=smp

    Which Regions Are Key Players in the Growth of the Laceration Closure Devices Market?

    North America was the largest region in the laceration closure devices market in 2024. Asia-Pacific is expected to be the fastest-growing region in the forecast period. The regions covered in the laceration closure devices market report are Asia-Pacific, Western Europe, Eastern Europe, North America, South America, Middle East, Africa.

    What Are the Key Market Trends in the Laceration Closure Devices Market Over the Coming Years?

    Leading enterprises in the laceration closure devices market are concentrating on the creation of novel solutions such as next-generation microsurgical sutures. Such advancements aim to enhance the precision of the procedures, reduce the healing time, and improve the results for patients. The term ‘next-generation microsurgical sutures’ is used to describe ultramodern, extremely thin sutures created for accurate, minimally invasive surgical operations. These sutures bring increased biocompatibility, strength, and less traumatic for tissues, which results in improved healing and quicker recovery. For example, in October 2024, Onatec Ophthalmic Microsurgical Sutures were launched by Corza Medical GmbH, a manufacturing firm based in the US, at the American Academy of Ophthalmology Conference. These sutures, made with highly tempered stainless steel for better durability and precision, are intended to increase tissue penetration and decrease trauma during eye operations. The sophisticated manufacturing process also ensures ideal geometric shapes for stitching in small and delicate areas.

    View the full report here:

    https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/report/laceration-closure-devices-global-market-report

    How Is the Laceration Closure Devices Market Defined and What Are Its Core Parameters?

    Laceration closure devices are medical tools used to close and heal wounds, typically including skin glues and adhesive strips. They provide an efficient method for approximating wound edges to promote faster healing and reduce scarring. These devices are commonly used in emergency settings and surgical procedures.

    Purchase the full report and get a swift delivery:

    https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/purchaseoptions.aspx?id=17184

    About The Business Research Company:

    With over 15000+ reports from 27 industries covering 60+ geographies, The Business Research Company has built a reputation for offering comprehensive, data-rich research and insights. Armed with 1,500,000 datasets, the optimistic contribution of in-depth secondary research, and unique insights from industry leaders, you can get the information you need to stay ahead in the game.

    Get in touch with us:

    The Business Research Company: https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/

    Americas +1 3156230293

    Asia +44 2071930708

    Europe +44 2071930708

    Email us at info@tbrc.info

    Follow us on:

    LinkedIn: https://in.linkedin.com/company/the-business-research-company

    YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC24_fI0rV8cR5DxlCpgmyFQ

    Global Market Model: https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/global-market-model

  • Laceration Closure Devices Market Growth Outlook: Trends, Market Size, and Opportunities Over the Next Decade

    Laceration Closure Devices Market Growth Outlook: Trends, Market Size, and Opportunities Over the Next Decade

    2025 Market Reports Update: Market Size Forecasts to 2034, Key Trends, Leading Players, and Top Regions – Get Ahead of the Competition Today!

    What Major Innovations Are Driving the Accelerated Growth of the Laceration Closure Devices Market?

    The laceration closure device market is projected to grow due to an anticipated surge in the volume of surgical procedures. These medical interventions, which revolve around invasive techniques for the diagnosis, treatment, or management of injuries, diseases, or conditions, have seen an ascending trend owing to the aging population, advancements in medical technology, and the escalating demand for elective surgeries. Laceration closure devices are particularly advantageous due to their substantial contribution to wound closure, time efficiency, reduction in tissue trauma, and swifter healing when contrasted with conventional sutures. For instance, in September 2023, projections by the International Society of Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ISAPS), a US-based aesthetic plastic surgery professional organization, predict that breast augmentation will continue playing the leading role as the most common surgical procedure performed on women, with the number of procedures hitting 2.2 million in 2022, a staggering elevation of 29% from 2021. Thus, the increasing prevalence of surgical procedures is propelling the expansion of the laceration closure device market.

    Get Your Free Sample Report Now – Explore Exclusive Market Insights:

    https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/sample.aspx?id=17184&type=smp

    #What Growth Opportunities Will Drive the Laceration Closure Devices Market’s CAGR Through 2034?

    The market size for laceration closure devices has experienced significant growth in the past few years. The market is set to expand from $9.64 billion in 2024 to $10.39 billion in 2025, predicting a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.8%. Factors contributing to this growth pattern during the historic period include a surge in disability rates, a spike in incidences of both infectious and non-communicable diseases, an uptick in surgical procedures, a rise in accidents and sports-related injuries, and increased spending in the healthcare sector.

    A notable escalation is projected in the laceration closure devices market size in the upcoming years, with an expected surge to $13.84 billion by 2029, exhibiting a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.4%. The predicted growth within this period can be linked to the escalating adoption of technology in cosmetic or plastic surgery, the rising number of surgical interventions, the increased prevalence of communicable and non-communicable conditions, the need for skin-fastening devices, and the escalating cases of chronic wounds. The forecast period is expected to see significant trends including the expansion of healthcare infrastructure, the integration of technology in cosmetic or plastic procedures, advancements in the technology of laceration closure devices, and targeted mergers and takeovers.

    You can Directly Purchase the Report Here:

    https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/purchaseoptions.aspx?id=17184

    What Are the Most Significant Market Trends Transforming theLaceration Closure Devices Market?

    Leading businesses in the laceration closure devices market are directing their efforts towards the creation of innovative tools such as next-generation microsurgical stitches. These are meant to increase accuracy, decrease recovery duration and elevate the results for the patients. The term ‘next-generation microsurgical stitches’ is used to define advanced, ultra-thin sutures devised for the execution of accurate, minimally invasive surgical operations. They offer enhanced biocompatibility, robustness and lessen tissue damage, resulting in better healing and speedier recovery. For instance, Corza Medical GmbH, an American manufacturing firm, introduced Onatec Ophthalmic Microsurgical Sutures in October 2024 at the American Academy of Ophthalmology Conference. These sutures are made from highly tempered stainless steel to provide durability and precision. They are designed to improve tissue penetration and minimize trauma during eye surgeries. Their state-of-the-art manufacturing procedure guarantees perfect geometries for stitching in small and delicate spaces.

    What Are the Top Market Players Propelling the Growth of theLaceration Closure Devices Industry?

    Major companies operating in the laceration closure devices market are Cardinal Health Inc., Johnson & Johnson, 3M Company, Medtronic plc, Becton Dickinson and Company (BD), Stryker Corporation, Baxter International Inc., Boston Scientific Corporation, B. Braun Melsungen AG, Zimmer Biomet Holdings Inc., Smith & Nephew plc, Terumo Corporation, Dentsply Sirona Inc., Teleflex Incorporated, Arthrex Inc., Coloplast Group, ConvaTec Group PLC, Integra LifeSciences Corporation, Merit Medical Systems Inc., CryoLife Inc., Mölnlycke Health Care AB, Aspen Surgical Products, Wound Care Technologies Inc., BSN medical GmbH

    Order Your Report Now For A Swift Delivery:

    https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/report/laceration-closure-devices-global-market-report

    Which Primary Segments of the Laceration Closure Devices Market Are Driving Growth and Industry Transformations?

    The laceration closure devices market covered in this report is segmented –

    1) By Product: Staples, Hemostats, Adhesives, Sutures, Strips, Sealants, Wound Strips, Mechanical Wound Closure Devices

    2) By Wound Type: Acute, Chronic, Burns, Ulcers, Surgical Wounds

    3) By End-User: Hospitals, Ambulatory Surgery Centers, Other End-Users

    Subsegments:

    1) By Staples: Stainless Steel Staples, Titanium Staples

    2) By Hemostats: Absorbable Hemostats, Non-Absorbable Hemostats

    3) By Adhesives: Tissue Adhesives, Surgical Adhesives

    4) By Sutures: Absorbable Sutures, Non-Absorbable Sutures

    5) By Strips: Steri-Strips, Wound Closure Strips

    6) By Sealants: Biological Sealants, Synthetic Sealants

    7) By Wound Strips: Paper Wound Strips, Fabric Wound Strips

    8) By Mechanical Wound Closure Devices: Skin Closures, Wound Closure Clips

    Gain Exclusive Market Insights—Customize Your Research Report Today for Fast Delivery!

    https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/customise?id=17184&type=smp

    Which Regions Are Key Players in the Growth of the #What Major Innovations Are Driving the Accelerated Growth of the Laceration Closure Devices Market?# Market?

    North America was the largest region in the laceration closure devices market in 2024. Asia-Pacific is expected to be the fastest-growing region in the forecast period. The regions covered in the laceration closure devices market report are Asia-Pacific, Western Europe, Eastern Europe, North America, South America, Middle East, Africa.

    Browse Through More Reports Similar to the Global Laceration Closure Devices Market 2025, By The Business Research Company:

    Caps And Closures Global Market Report 2024

    https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/report/caps-and-closures-global-market-report

    Vascular Closure Devices Global Market Report 2024

    https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/report/vascular-closure-devices-global-market-report

    Data Center Rack And Enclosure Global Market Report 2024

    https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/report/data-center-rack-and-enclosure-global-market-report

    About The Business Research Company:

    With over 15000+ reports from 27 industries covering 60+ geographies, The Business Research Company has built a reputation for offering comprehensive, data-rich research and insights. Armed with 1,500,000 datasets, the optimistic contribution of in-depth secondary research, and unique insights from industry leaders, you can get the information you need to stay ahead in the game.

    Contact us at:

    The Business Research Company: https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/

    Americas +1 3156230293

    Asia +44 2071930708

    Europe +44 2071930708

    Email us at info@tbrc.info

    Follow us on:

    LinkedIn: https://in.linkedin.com/company/the-business-research-company

    YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC24_fI0rV8cR5DxlCpgmyFQ

    Global Market Model: https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/global-market-model

    Found this article helpful? Share it on:

  • Exploring Key Insights of the Laceration Closure Devices Market: Growth Prospects, Emerging Trends, and Opportunities

    Exploring Key Insights of the Laceration Closure Devices Market: Growth Prospects, Emerging Trends, and Opportunities

    Get 20% off on Global Market Reports until March 31st! Use code FY25SAVE at checkout.

    How has the laceration closure devices market grown in recent years?

    The market for laceration closure devices has been on an upward trajectory in recent years and is expected to expand from a value of $9.64 billion in 2024 to $10.39 billion in 2025, reflecting a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.8%. The significant rise experienced during the historical period is linked to several factors including a surge in disability rates, a rise in cases of both infectious and non-communicable diseases, a growing prevalence of surgical operations, a spike in accident and sports-related injuries, as well as an increase in healthcare spending.

    How is the laceration closure devices market size expected to evolve during the forecast period?

    In the coming years, it is anticipated that the laceration closure devices market will experience significant growth. By 2029, its size is projected to reach $13.84 billion, with a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.4%. Multiple factors can be credited for this growth within the forecast period, including a rise in the usage of technology in cosmetic or plastic surgeries, a surge in the number of surgical operations, an increase in cases of infectious and non-communicable diseases, a growing demand for skin closure devices, and an escalating incidence of chronic wounds. The forecast period is also anticipated to see key trends such as the expansion of health infrastructure, the integration of technology in cosmetic or plastic surgeries, technological advancement in laceration closure devices, and strategic partnerships and buyouts.

    Get your laceration closure devices market report here!

    https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/report/laceration-closure-devices-global-market-report

    Which key drivers are propelling the laceration closure devices market’s growth?

    The surge in surgical procedures is predicted to catalyze the expansion of the laceration closure device market in the future. Surgical operations, which utilize invasive techniques to identify, treat, or manage afflictions, injuries, or diseases, are witnessing a rise due to an aging population, advancements in medical technology, and a growing preference for elective surgeries. The efficiency of laceration closure devices in sealing wounds, lessening procedure duration, reducing tissue trauma, and encouraging speedy recovery compared to conventional sutures proves their utility in surgeries. For example, as per the International Society of Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ISAPS), a US-based professional association for cosmetic plastic surgeons, in September 2023, breast augmentation is expected to uphold its position as the most common surgical procedure among women, with about 2.2 million procedures carried out in 2022, indicating a 29% upswing from 2021. Accordingly, the surge in surgical operations is contributing to the expansion of the laceration closure device market.

    What are the market segments in the laceration closure devices industry?

    The laceration closure devices market covered in this report is segmented –

    1) By Product: Staples, Hemostats, Adhesives, Sutures, Strips, Sealants, Wound Strips, Mechanical Wound Closure Devices

    2) By Wound Type: Acute, Chronic, Burns, Ulcers, Surgical Wounds

    3) By End-User: Hospitals, Ambulatory Surgery Centers, Other End-Users

    Subsegments:

    1) By Staples: Stainless Steel Staples, Titanium Staples

    2) By Hemostats: Absorbable Hemostats, Non-Absorbable Hemostats

    3) By Adhesives: Tissue Adhesives, Surgical Adhesives

    4) By Sutures: Absorbable Sutures, Non-Absorbable Sutures

    5) By Strips: Steri-Strips, Wound Closure Strips

    6) By Sealants: Biological Sealants, Synthetic Sealants

    7) By Wound Strips: Paper Wound Strips, Fabric Wound Strips

    8) By Mechanical Wound Closure Devices: Skin Closures, Wound Closure Clips

    Get your free sample now – explore exclusive market insights:

    https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/sample.aspx?id=17184&type=smp

    Which leading companies are shaping the growth of the laceration closure devices market?

    Major companies operating in the laceration closure devices market are Cardinal Health Inc., Johnson & Johnson, 3M Company, Medtronic plc, Becton Dickinson and Company (BD), Stryker Corporation, Baxter International Inc., Boston Scientific Corporation, B. Braun Melsungen AG, Zimmer Biomet Holdings Inc., Smith & Nephew plc, Terumo Corporation, Dentsply Sirona Inc., Teleflex Incorporated, Arthrex Inc., Coloplast Group, ConvaTec Group PLC, Integra LifeSciences Corporation, Merit Medical Systems Inc., CryoLife Inc., Mölnlycke Health Care AB, Aspen Surgical Products, Wound Care Technologies Inc., BSN medical GmbH

    What emerging trends are influencing the growth of the laceration closure devices market?

    Leading firms in the laceration closure devices market are concentrating their efforts on creating innovative solutions such as next-generation microsurgical sutures. The aim of these solutions is to increase accuracy, promote faster healing, and augment patient results. Next-generation microsurgical sutures are high-tech, ultra-thin sutures built for exact, minimally invasive surgical operations. They provide enhanced biocompatibility, strength, and minimized tissue damage for superior healing and a quicker recovery process. For example, in October 2024, Corza Medical GmbH, a manufacturing firm based in the US, unveiled the Onatec Ophthalmic Microsurgical Sutures at the American Academy of Ophthalmology Conference. These suture devices, crafted from highly tempered stainless steel, offer durability and precision and are designed to improve tissue penetration and decrease trauma in eye surgeries. Their advanced fabrication process facilitates optimal stitching geometries in small, delicate spaces.

    Unlock exclusive market insights – purchase your research report now for a swift delivery!

    https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/purchaseoptions.aspx?id=17184

    Which geographic areas are influencing the growth of the laceration closure devices market?

    North America was the largest region in the laceration closure devices market in 2024. Asia-Pacific is expected to be the fastest-growing region in the forecast period. The regions covered in the laceration closure devices market report are Asia-Pacific, Western Europe, Eastern Europe, North America, South America, Middle East, Africa.

    Browse Through More Similar Reports By The Business Research Company:

    Caps And Closures Global Market Report 2024

    https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/report/caps-and-closures-global-market-report

    Vascular Closure Devices Global Market Report 2024

    https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/report/vascular-closure-devices-global-market-report

    Data Center Rack And Enclosure Global Market Report 2024

    https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/report/data-center-rack-and-enclosure-global-market-report

    About The Business Research Company:

    With over 15000+ reports from 27 industries covering 60+ geographies, The Business Research Company has built a reputation for offering comprehensive, data-rich research and insights. Armed with 1,500,000 datasets, the optimistic contribution of in-depth secondary research, and unique insights from industry leaders, you can get the information you need to stay ahead in the game.

    Contact us at:

    The Business Research Company: https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/

    Americas +1 3156230293

    Asia +44 2071930708

    Europe +44 2071930708

    Email us at info@tbrc.info

    Follow us on:

    LinkedIn: https://in.linkedin.com/company/the-business-research-company

    YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC24_fI0rV8cR5DxlCpgmyFQ

    Global Market Model: https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/global-market-model

    Found this article helpful? Share it on:

  • In-Depth 2024 Laceration Closure Devices Market Analysis: Growth, Share, and Emerging Trends

    In-Depth 2024 Laceration Closure Devices Market Analysis: Growth, Share, and Emerging Trends

    Save up to 30% on The Business Research Company’s comprehensive market research reports for a limited time only!

    2024-2033 Laceration Closure Devices Market Growth Rate: What’s the Forecast?

    The laceration closure devices market size has grown substantially in recent years, expected to increase from $8.98 billion in 2023 to $9.64 billion in 2024, reflecting a CAGR of 7.4%. Factors contributing to this growth historically include rising disability rates, a higher incidence of infectious and non-communicable diseases, an increase in surgical procedures, more accidents and sports injuries, and rising healthcare expenditures.

    The laceration closure devices market size is expected to see strong growth in the next few years. It will grow to $12.89 billion in 2028 at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.5%.  The growth in the forecast period can be attributed to the increasing use of technology in cosmetic or plastic operations, the increase in the number of surgical procedures, the rising incidence of infectious and non-communicable diseases, the demand for skin closure devices, and the and the rising incidence of chronic wounds. Major trends in the forecast period include the expansion of healthcare infrastructure, technology in cosmetic or plastic operations, technological advancements in laceration closure devices, and strategic mergers and acquisitions.

    What Drivers Are Accelerating the Growth of the Laceration Closure Devices Market?

    The rise in surgical procedures is anticipated to enhance the growth of the laceration closure device market. Surgical procedures involve invasive techniques to diagnose, treat, or manage injuries, diseases, or conditions. The demand for surgical procedures is increasing due to aging populations, advancements in medical technology, and a growing preference for elective surgeries. Laceration closure devices are advantageous in surgical procedures for their effectiveness in closing wounds, reducing procedure time, minimizing tissue trauma, and promoting faster healing than traditional sutures. For instance, in September 2023, the International Society of Aesthetic Plastic Surgery reported that breast augmentation is expected to remain the most common surgical procedure among women, with 2.2 million procedures performed in 2022, reflecting a 29% increase from 2021. Thus, the rising number of surgical procedures is driving the laceration closure device market.

    Claim Your Free Sample of the Global Laceration Closure Devices Market Report Today!

    https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/sample.aspx?id=17184&type=smp

    What Key Segments Can Be Identified in the Laceration Closure Devices Market?

    The laceration closure devices market covered in this report is segmented –

    1) By Product: Staples, Hemostats, Adhesives, Sutures, Strips, Sealants, Wound Strips, Mechanical Wound Closure Devices
    2) By Wound Type: Acute, Chronic, Burns, Ulcers, Surgical Wounds
    3) By End-User: Hospitals, Ambulatory Surgery Centers, Other End-Users

    What Trends Are On the Rise in the Laceration Closure Devices Market?

    Companies are developing skin closure variety packs to improve wound management efficiency. In November 2021, Kitotech Medical Inc. launched the microMend Skin Closure Variety Pack, featuring various closure devices for different wound sizes.

    Order Now for Fast Delivery of Your Laceration Closure Devices Market Report!

    https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/report/laceration-closure-devices-global-market-report

    What Regions Are Steering Growth in the Laceration Closure Devices Sector?

    North America was the largest region in the laceration closure devices market in 2023. Asia-Pacific is expected to be the fastest-growing region in the forecast period. The regions covered in the laceration closure devices market report are Asia-Pacific, Western Europe, Eastern Europe, North America, South America, Middle East, Africa.

    The Laceration Closure Devices Global Market Report 2024 offers a comprehensive overview of the audio equipment market, covering historical data from 2010 to 2021 and providing a ten-year forecast from 2023 to 2032. This report examines the size of the laceration closure devices market, its market share, and analyzes key competitors along with their market positions.

    The Table Of Content For The Laceration Closure Devices Market Include

    1. Laceration Closure Devices Market Executive Summary
    2. Laceration Closure Devices Market Segments
    3. Laceration Closure Devices Market Size And Template Market Growth Rate
    4.  Key Laceration Closure Devices Market Trends
    5. Major Laceration Closure Devices Market Drivers
    ……
    25. Key Mergers And Acquisitions In The Laceration Closure Devices Market
    26. Top Laceration Closure Devices Companies
    27. Laceration Closure Devices Market Opportunities And Strategies
    28. Laceration Closure Devices Market, Conclusions And Recommendations
    29. Appendix

    Discover Related Reports by The Business Research Company:

    Wound Closure Devices Global Market Report 2024

    https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/report/wound-closure-devices-global-market-report

    Eye Health Supplements Global Market Report 2024

    https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/report/eye-health-supplements-global-market-report

    Data Center Rack And Enclosure Global Market Report 2024

    https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/report/data-center-rack-and-enclosure-global-market-report

    Learn More About The Business Research Company

    The Business Research Company has published over 15000+ reports in 27 industries, spanning 60+ geographies. The reports draw on 1,500,000 datasets, extensive secondary research, and exclusive insights from interviews with industry leaders.

    Contact us at:

    The Business Research Company: https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/

    Americas +1 3156230293

    Asia +44 2071930708

    Europe +44 2071930708

    Email us at info@tbrc.info

    Follow us on:

    LinkedIn: https://in.linkedin.com/company/the-business-research-company

    YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC24_fI0rV8cR5DxlCpgmyFQ

    Global Market Model: https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/global-market-model

    Found this article helpful? Share it on:

  • Laceration Closure Devices Market Forecast 2024: Forecast Market Size, Drivers And Key Segments

    Laceration Closure Devices Market Forecast 2024: Forecast Market Size, Drivers And Key Segments

    The Business Research Company’s global market reports are now updated with the latest market sizing information for the year 2024 and forecasted to 2033

    Overview of Market Size in 2024

    • The laceration closure devices market has seen significant growth, reaching a size of $8.98 billion in 2023.
    • It is projected to grow to $9.64 billion in 2024 at a CAGR of 7.4%.
    • Key drivers include:
      • Rising disability rates
      • Increasing incidence of infectious and non-communicable diseases
      • Growth in the number of surgical procedures
      • Increase in accidents and sports-related injuries
      • Higher healthcare expenditure

    Market Growth Forecast to 2028

    • The market is set to continue its upward trajectory, reaching $12.89 billion in 2028 at a CAGR of 7.5%.
    • Growth factors for the forecast period:
      • Advances in cosmetic and plastic surgery technology
      • Rise in surgical procedures
      • Increasing incidence of chronic wounds
      • Expanding healthcare infrastructure
    • Trends to watch:
      • Technological advancements in laceration closure devices
      • Strategic mergers and acquisitions by major companies

    View More On The Laceration Closure Devices Market Report 2024 – https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/report/laceration-closure-devices-global-market-report

    Impact of Increased Surgical Procedures

    • Surgical procedures are a significant driver of market growth.
      • Aging populations and advances in medical technology contribute to this rise.
      • Elective surgeries are in higher demand.
    • Benefits of laceration closure devices in surgeries:
      • Efficiency in wound closure
      • Reduction in procedure time
      • Minimized tissue trauma
      • Faster healing compared to traditional sutures
    • Example: In 2022, breast augmentation procedures rose by 29%, highlighting the market’s growth potential.

    Key Players in the Market

    • Major companies include:
      • Cardinal Health Inc.
      • Johnson & Johnson
      • 3M Company
      • Medtronic plc
      • Becton Dickinson and Company (BD)
    • Others include Stryker Corporation, Baxter International Inc., and Boston Scientific Corporation.

    Innovative Trends: Skin Closure Variety Packs

    • Innovative solutions like skin closure variety packs are enhancing wound management.
    • These packs:
      • Combine various skin closure devices (sutures, staples, adhesive strips, tissue adhesives).
      • Offer convenience for treating different wound types.
    • Example: Kitotech Medical Inc. launched the microMend Skin Closure Variety Pack in 2021, designed for home use and reducing the need for emergency room visits.

    Strategic Mergers and Acquisitions

    • Advanced Medical Solutions Group plcacquired Péters Surgical SASU in March 2024.
      • Aim: To become a global leader in tissue repair and skin closure.
      • Expected benefits: High single-digit earnings growth in the first full year.
    • This acquisition is part of a broader trend of consolidation in the market to enhance product offerings and market reach.

    Regional Insights

    • North America was the largest market region in 2023.
    • Asia-Pacific is projected to be the fastest-growing region during the forecast period.

    Conclusion

    The laceration closure devices market is on a robust growth path, driven by advances in surgical procedures, technological innovations, and strategic industry moves. With significant contributions from major players and expanding opportunities in emerging markets, this sector is set for continued success in the years ahead.

    Request A Sample Of The Global Laceration Closure Devices Market Report 2024:
    https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/sample_request?id=17184&type=smp