Tag: wound closure devices market growth

  • Wound Closure Devices Industry Insights 2025 – Market Forecast for Executives and Planners

    Wound Closure Devices Industry Insights 2025 – Market Forecast for Executives and Planners

    Claim your 30% discount on Global Market Reports with code ONLINE30. Limited time only.

    How Has the Wound Closure Devices Market Size Changed, over the years?

    The market for wound closure devices has seen substantial growth in recent times. The market value is projected to increase from $16.68 billion in 2024 to $17.94 billion in 2025, showing a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.5%. Factors influencing this growth during the historical period include an increase in surgical procedures, an aging population, higher rates of chronic diseases, an escalation in traumatic injuries, a shift towards minimally invasive surgeries, aesthetic closure preference by patients, and settings in hospitals and ambulatory care.

    How Much Will the Wound Closure Devices Market Be Worth in 2029?

    Expectations are robust for the wound closure devices market, with predictions of significant growth in the following years. The industry is projected to reach a worth of $25.09 billion by 2029, with a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.7%. The anticipated expansion during this period can be credited to factors such as improvements in patient safety and infection prevention, advancements in telemedicine and distant wound care strategies, the rise of biodegradable closure devices, the enhancement of home healthcare and self-care, preparation for global health emergencies, the growth in outpatient procedures, and the implementation of value-based healthcare models. Noteworthy trends during this future period include an increase in minimally invasive wound closure methods, an intensified emphasis on speeding up wound healing, a rising demand for hemostats and sealants, a shift towards the use of disposable wound closure devices, and regulatory strategies aimed at enhancing patient safety.

    Download The Free Sample Report Here:

    https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/sample.aspx?id=7958&type=smp

    Which is the Largest Company in the Wound Closure Devices Market?

    Major companies operating in the wound closure devices market are Abbott Laboratories, Advanced Medical Solutions Group PLC, Arthrex Inc., B Braun Melsungen AG, Baxter International Inc., Boston Scientific Corporation, BSN Medical GmbH, Chemence Medical Inc., Coloplast A/S, ConvaTec Group PLC, CryoLife Inc., Dach Medical Group Holding AG, DeRoyal Industries Inc., Futura Surgicare Private Limited, Healthium Medtech Private Limited, Integra LifeSciences Corporation, IVT Medical Limited, Johnson & Johnson Services Inc., Meril Life Sciences Private Limited, 3M Company, Adhezion Biomedical LLC, Becton, Dickinson and Company, Medtronic Inc., Halyard Health Inc., McKesson Corp., Medline Industries LP, Molnlycke Health Care Ltd., Myco Medical Supplies Inc., Nexus Medical Ltd., Smith & Nephew PLC, Smiths Group PLC, Stryker Corp., Teleflex Inc., Wound Care Technologies Inc., Zipline Medical Inc.

    What Are the Main Market Drivers in the Wound Closure Devices Industry?

    The escalation in patients requiring surgical procedures is anticipated to stimulate the expansion of the wound closure devices market in the future. Surgery is a health discipline involving hands-on operational and instrumental interventions to assess or alleviate a pathological condition, like disease or damage, heighten bodily functions and aesthetic attributes, or repair affected rupture spaces. Devices for wound closure play a critical role in managing long-standing, traumatic, and surgical wounds, skin grafts, and flaps. For instance, as per a June 2024 report from the International Society of Aesthetic Plastic Surgery, an American professional association for accredited aesthetic plastic surgeons, the total surgeries and non-surgical procedures increased by 3.4% in 2023, amounting to 34.9 million. Noteworthy growth was observed in face and head procedures, which exceeded 6.5 million, marking a 19.6% elevation from the prior year. Prominent procedures included eyelid surgeries, which witnessed more than 1.7 million procedures and a 24% growth, rhinoplasty with 1.1 million procedures and a 21.6% climb, and lip enhancement/perioral procedures that experienced a 29% surge to 0.9 million. As a result, the rising number of surgical patients is fueling the escalation of the wound closure devices market.

    Request For A Customized Report:

    https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/customise?id=7958&type=smp

    How Is the Wound Closure Devices Market Segments Structured?

    The wound closure devices market covered in this report is segmented –

    1) By Product Type: Adhesives, Staples, Sutures, Strips, Sealants, Mechanical Wound Closure Devices

    2) By Wound Type: Chronic, Acute

    3) By End-Use: Hospital, Clinics, Trauma centers, Other End-Users

    Subsegments:

    1) By Adhesives: Tissue Adhesives, Surgical Adhesives, Cyanoacrylate Adhesives

    2) By Staples: Surgical Staples, Skin Staples, Ligating Clips

    3) By Sutures: Absorbable Sutures, Non-Absorbable Sutures, Barbed Sutures, Specialty Sutures

    4) By Strips: Adhesive Strips, Hydrocolloid Strips, Antimicrobial Strips

    5) By Sealants: Biological Sealants, Synthetic Sealants, Fibrin Sealants, Gelatin Sealants

    6) By Mechanical Wound Closure Devices: Wound Closure Systems, Skin Closure Devices, Wound Closure Clips and Tapes

    What Strategic Trends Are Transforming the Wound Closure Devices Market?

    In the wound closure devices market, one key trending aspect is technological innovation. Many major market players are focusing on the creation of new technology-based solutions that are versatile and offer a competitive advantage. For example, in October 2023, DuPont, a chemical company based in the United States, introduced the DuPont Liveo MG 7-9960 Soft Skin Adhesive. This adhesive is non-irritating and non-sensitizing, making it perfect for sensitive skin types, including children, the elderly, and patients with skin disorders or open wounds. The product’s ability to be repositioned without losing its effectiveness is vital in medical settings where adjustments may be required. This adhesive provides a soft adhesion for bandages used on wounds, ensuring that they remain securely in place, but are still easily removable without inflicting any harm to the skin.

    Access The Full Report Here:

    https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/report/wound-closure-devices-global-market-report

    Which Global Regions Offer the Highest Growth in the Wound Closure Devices Market?

    North America was the largest region in the wound closure devices market in 2024. The regions covered in the wound closure devices market report are Asia-Pacific, Western Europe, Eastern Europe, North America, South America, Middle East, Africa.

    Purchase The Full Report Today:

    https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/purchaseoptions.aspx?id=7958

    This Report Delivers Insight On:

    1. How big is the wound closure devices market, and how is it changing globally?

    2. Who are the major companies in the wound closure devices market, and how are they performing?

    3. What are the key opportunities and risks in the wound closure devices market right now?

    4. Which products or customer segments are growing the most in the wound closure devices market?

    5. What factors are helping or slowing down the growth of the wound closure devices market?

    About The Business Research Company:

    With over 15000+ reports from 27 industries covering 60+ geographies, The Business Research Company has built a reputation for offering comprehensive, data-rich research and insights. Armed with 1,500,000 datasets, the optimistic contribution of in-depth secondary research, and unique insights from industry leaders, you can get the information you need to stay ahead in the game.

    Get in touch with us:

    The Business Research Company: https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/

    Americas +1 310-496-7795

    Asia +44 2071930708

    Europe +44 7882 955267

    Email us at info@tbrc.info

    Follow us on:

    LinkedIn: https://in.linkedin.com/company/the-business-research-company

    YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC24_fI0rV8cR5DxlCpgmyFQ

    Global Market Model: https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/global-market-model

  • Wound Closure Devices Industry Insights 2025 – Market Forecast for Executives and Planners

    Wound Closure Devices Industry Insights 2025 – Market Forecast for Executives and Planners

    Claim your 30% discount on Global Market Reports with code ONLINE30. Limited time only.

    How Has the Wound Closure Devices Market Size Changed, over the years?

    The market for wound closure devices has seen substantial growth in recent times. The market value is projected to increase from $16.68 billion in 2024 to $17.94 billion in 2025, showing a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.5%. Factors influencing this growth during the historical period include an increase in surgical procedures, an aging population, higher rates of chronic diseases, an escalation in traumatic injuries, a shift towards minimally invasive surgeries, aesthetic closure preference by patients, and settings in hospitals and ambulatory care.

    How Much Will the Wound Closure Devices Market Be Worth in 2029?

    Expectations are robust for the wound closure devices market, with predictions of significant growth in the following years. The industry is projected to reach a worth of $25.09 billion by 2029, with a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.7%. The anticipated expansion during this period can be credited to factors such as improvements in patient safety and infection prevention, advancements in telemedicine and distant wound care strategies, the rise of biodegradable closure devices, the enhancement of home healthcare and self-care, preparation for global health emergencies, the growth in outpatient procedures, and the implementation of value-based healthcare models. Noteworthy trends during this future period include an increase in minimally invasive wound closure methods, an intensified emphasis on speeding up wound healing, a rising demand for hemostats and sealants, a shift towards the use of disposable wound closure devices, and regulatory strategies aimed at enhancing patient safety.

    Download The Free Sample Report Here:

    https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/sample.aspx?id=7958&type=smp

    Which is the Largest Company in the Wound Closure Devices Market?

    Major companies operating in the wound closure devices market are Abbott Laboratories, Advanced Medical Solutions Group PLC, Arthrex Inc., B Braun Melsungen AG, Baxter International Inc., Boston Scientific Corporation, BSN Medical GmbH, Chemence Medical Inc., Coloplast A/S, ConvaTec Group PLC, CryoLife Inc., Dach Medical Group Holding AG, DeRoyal Industries Inc., Futura Surgicare Private Limited, Healthium Medtech Private Limited, Integra LifeSciences Corporation, IVT Medical Limited, Johnson & Johnson Services Inc., Meril Life Sciences Private Limited, 3M Company, Adhezion Biomedical LLC, Becton, Dickinson and Company, Medtronic Inc., Halyard Health Inc., McKesson Corp., Medline Industries LP, Molnlycke Health Care Ltd., Myco Medical Supplies Inc., Nexus Medical Ltd., Smith & Nephew PLC, Smiths Group PLC, Stryker Corp., Teleflex Inc., Wound Care Technologies Inc., Zipline Medical Inc.

    What Are the Main Market Drivers in the Wound Closure Devices Industry?

    The escalation in patients requiring surgical procedures is anticipated to stimulate the expansion of the wound closure devices market in the future. Surgery is a health discipline involving hands-on operational and instrumental interventions to assess or alleviate a pathological condition, like disease or damage, heighten bodily functions and aesthetic attributes, or repair affected rupture spaces. Devices for wound closure play a critical role in managing long-standing, traumatic, and surgical wounds, skin grafts, and flaps. For instance, as per a June 2024 report from the International Society of Aesthetic Plastic Surgery, an American professional association for accredited aesthetic plastic surgeons, the total surgeries and non-surgical procedures increased by 3.4% in 2023, amounting to 34.9 million. Noteworthy growth was observed in face and head procedures, which exceeded 6.5 million, marking a 19.6% elevation from the prior year. Prominent procedures included eyelid surgeries, which witnessed more than 1.7 million procedures and a 24% growth, rhinoplasty with 1.1 million procedures and a 21.6% climb, and lip enhancement/perioral procedures that experienced a 29% surge to 0.9 million. As a result, the rising number of surgical patients is fueling the escalation of the wound closure devices market.

    Request For A Customized Report:

    https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/customise?id=7958&type=smp

    How Is the Wound Closure Devices Market Segments Structured?

    The wound closure devices market covered in this report is segmented –

    1) By Product Type: Adhesives, Staples, Sutures, Strips, Sealants, Mechanical Wound Closure Devices

    2) By Wound Type: Chronic, Acute

    3) By End-Use: Hospital, Clinics, Trauma centers, Other End-Users

    Subsegments:

    1) By Adhesives: Tissue Adhesives, Surgical Adhesives, Cyanoacrylate Adhesives

    2) By Staples: Surgical Staples, Skin Staples, Ligating Clips

    3) By Sutures: Absorbable Sutures, Non-Absorbable Sutures, Barbed Sutures, Specialty Sutures

    4) By Strips: Adhesive Strips, Hydrocolloid Strips, Antimicrobial Strips

    5) By Sealants: Biological Sealants, Synthetic Sealants, Fibrin Sealants, Gelatin Sealants

    6) By Mechanical Wound Closure Devices: Wound Closure Systems, Skin Closure Devices, Wound Closure Clips and Tapes

    What Strategic Trends Are Transforming the Wound Closure Devices Market?

    In the wound closure devices market, one key trending aspect is technological innovation. Many major market players are focusing on the creation of new technology-based solutions that are versatile and offer a competitive advantage. For example, in October 2023, DuPont, a chemical company based in the United States, introduced the DuPont Liveo MG 7-9960 Soft Skin Adhesive. This adhesive is non-irritating and non-sensitizing, making it perfect for sensitive skin types, including children, the elderly, and patients with skin disorders or open wounds. The product’s ability to be repositioned without losing its effectiveness is vital in medical settings where adjustments may be required. This adhesive provides a soft adhesion for bandages used on wounds, ensuring that they remain securely in place, but are still easily removable without inflicting any harm to the skin.

    Access The Full Report Here:

    https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/report/wound-closure-devices-global-market-report

    Which Global Regions Offer the Highest Growth in the Wound Closure Devices Market?

    North America was the largest region in the wound closure devices market in 2024. The regions covered in the wound closure devices market report are Asia-Pacific, Western Europe, Eastern Europe, North America, South America, Middle East, Africa.

    Purchase The Full Report Today:

    https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/purchaseoptions.aspx?id=7958

    This Report Delivers Insight On:

    1. How big is the wound closure devices market, and how is it changing globally?

    2. Who are the major companies in the wound closure devices market, and how are they performing?

    3. What are the key opportunities and risks in the wound closure devices market right now?

    4. Which products or customer segments are growing the most in the wound closure devices market?

    5. What factors are helping or slowing down the growth of the wound closure devices market?

    About The Business Research Company:

    With over 15000+ reports from 27 industries covering 60+ geographies, The Business Research Company has built a reputation for offering comprehensive, data-rich research and insights. Armed with 1,500,000 datasets, the optimistic contribution of in-depth secondary research, and unique insights from industry leaders, you can get the information you need to stay ahead in the game.

    Get in touch with us:

    The Business Research Company: https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/

    Americas +1 3156230293

    Asia +44 2071930708

    Europe +44 2071930708

    Email us at info@tbrc.info

    Follow us on:

    LinkedIn: https://in.linkedin.com/company/the-business-research-company

    YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC24_fI0rV8cR5DxlCpgmyFQ

    Global Market Model: https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/global-market-model

  • Wound Closure Devices Industry Insights 2025 – Market Forecast for Executives and Planners

    Wound Closure Devices Industry Insights 2025 – Market Forecast for Executives and Planners

    Claim your 30% discount on Global Market Reports with code ONLINE30. Limited time only.

    How Has the Wound Closure Devices Market Size Changed, over the years?

    The market for wound closure devices has seen substantial growth in recent times. The market value is projected to increase from $16.68 billion in 2024 to $17.94 billion in 2025, showing a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.5%. Factors influencing this growth during the historical period include an increase in surgical procedures, an aging population, higher rates of chronic diseases, an escalation in traumatic injuries, a shift towards minimally invasive surgeries, aesthetic closure preference by patients, and settings in hospitals and ambulatory care.

    How Much Will the Wound Closure Devices Market Be Worth in 2029?

    Expectations are robust for the wound closure devices market, with predictions of significant growth in the following years. The industry is projected to reach a worth of $25.09 billion by 2029, with a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.7%. The anticipated expansion during this period can be credited to factors such as improvements in patient safety and infection prevention, advancements in telemedicine and distant wound care strategies, the rise of biodegradable closure devices, the enhancement of home healthcare and self-care, preparation for global health emergencies, the growth in outpatient procedures, and the implementation of value-based healthcare models. Noteworthy trends during this future period include an increase in minimally invasive wound closure methods, an intensified emphasis on speeding up wound healing, a rising demand for hemostats and sealants, a shift towards the use of disposable wound closure devices, and regulatory strategies aimed at enhancing patient safety.

    Download The Free Sample Report Here:

    https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/sample.aspx?id=7958&type=smp

    Which is the Largest Company in the Wound Closure Devices Market?

    Major companies operating in the wound closure devices market are Abbott Laboratories, Advanced Medical Solutions Group PLC, Arthrex Inc., B Braun Melsungen AG, Baxter International Inc., Boston Scientific Corporation, BSN Medical GmbH, Chemence Medical Inc., Coloplast A/S, ConvaTec Group PLC, CryoLife Inc., Dach Medical Group Holding AG, DeRoyal Industries Inc., Futura Surgicare Private Limited, Healthium Medtech Private Limited, Integra LifeSciences Corporation, IVT Medical Limited, Johnson & Johnson Services Inc., Meril Life Sciences Private Limited, 3M Company, Adhezion Biomedical LLC, Becton, Dickinson and Company, Medtronic Inc., Halyard Health Inc., McKesson Corp., Medline Industries LP, Molnlycke Health Care Ltd., Myco Medical Supplies Inc., Nexus Medical Ltd., Smith & Nephew PLC, Smiths Group PLC, Stryker Corp., Teleflex Inc., Wound Care Technologies Inc., Zipline Medical Inc.

    What Are the Main Market Drivers in the Wound Closure Devices Industry?

    The escalation in patients requiring surgical procedures is anticipated to stimulate the expansion of the wound closure devices market in the future. Surgery is a health discipline involving hands-on operational and instrumental interventions to assess or alleviate a pathological condition, like disease or damage, heighten bodily functions and aesthetic attributes, or repair affected rupture spaces. Devices for wound closure play a critical role in managing long-standing, traumatic, and surgical wounds, skin grafts, and flaps. For instance, as per a June 2024 report from the International Society of Aesthetic Plastic Surgery, an American professional association for accredited aesthetic plastic surgeons, the total surgeries and non-surgical procedures increased by 3.4% in 2023, amounting to 34.9 million. Noteworthy growth was observed in face and head procedures, which exceeded 6.5 million, marking a 19.6% elevation from the prior year. Prominent procedures included eyelid surgeries, which witnessed more than 1.7 million procedures and a 24% growth, rhinoplasty with 1.1 million procedures and a 21.6% climb, and lip enhancement/perioral procedures that experienced a 29% surge to 0.9 million. As a result, the rising number of surgical patients is fueling the escalation of the wound closure devices market.

    Request For A Customized Report:

    https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/customise?id=7958&type=smp

    How Is the Wound Closure Devices Market Segments Structured?

    The wound closure devices market covered in this report is segmented –

    1) By Product Type: Adhesives, Staples, Sutures, Strips, Sealants, Mechanical Wound Closure Devices

    2) By Wound Type: Chronic, Acute

    3) By End-Use: Hospital, Clinics, Trauma centers, Other End-Users

    Subsegments:

    1) By Adhesives: Tissue Adhesives, Surgical Adhesives, Cyanoacrylate Adhesives

    2) By Staples: Surgical Staples, Skin Staples, Ligating Clips

    3) By Sutures: Absorbable Sutures, Non-Absorbable Sutures, Barbed Sutures, Specialty Sutures

    4) By Strips: Adhesive Strips, Hydrocolloid Strips, Antimicrobial Strips

    5) By Sealants: Biological Sealants, Synthetic Sealants, Fibrin Sealants, Gelatin Sealants

    6) By Mechanical Wound Closure Devices: Wound Closure Systems, Skin Closure Devices, Wound Closure Clips and Tapes

    What Strategic Trends Are Transforming the Wound Closure Devices Market?

    In the wound closure devices market, one key trending aspect is technological innovation. Many major market players are focusing on the creation of new technology-based solutions that are versatile and offer a competitive advantage. For example, in October 2023, DuPont, a chemical company based in the United States, introduced the DuPont Liveo MG 7-9960 Soft Skin Adhesive. This adhesive is non-irritating and non-sensitizing, making it perfect for sensitive skin types, including children, the elderly, and patients with skin disorders or open wounds. The product’s ability to be repositioned without losing its effectiveness is vital in medical settings where adjustments may be required. This adhesive provides a soft adhesion for bandages used on wounds, ensuring that they remain securely in place, but are still easily removable without inflicting any harm to the skin.

    Access The Full Report Here:

    https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/report/wound-closure-devices-global-market-report

    Which Global Regions Offer the Highest Growth in the Wound Closure Devices Market?

    North America was the largest region in the wound closure devices market in 2024. The regions covered in the wound closure devices market report are Asia-Pacific, Western Europe, Eastern Europe, North America, South America, Middle East, Africa.

    Purchase The Full Report Today:

    https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/purchaseoptions.aspx?id=7958

    This Report Delivers Insight On:

    1. How big is the wound closure devices market, and how is it changing globally?

    2. Who are the major companies in the wound closure devices market, and how are they performing?

    3. What are the key opportunities and risks in the wound closure devices market right now?

    4. Which products or customer segments are growing the most in the wound closure devices market?

    5. What factors are helping or slowing down the growth of the wound closure devices market?

    About The Business Research Company:

    With over 15000+ reports from 27 industries covering 60+ geographies, The Business Research Company has built a reputation for offering comprehensive, data-rich research and insights. Armed with 1,500,000 datasets, the optimistic contribution of in-depth secondary research, and unique insights from industry leaders, you can get the information you need to stay ahead in the game.

    Get in touch with us:

    The Business Research Company: https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/

    Americas +1 3156230293

    Asia +44 2071930708

    Europe +44 2071930708

    Email us at info@tbrc.info

    Follow us on:

    LinkedIn: https://in.linkedin.com/company/the-business-research-company

    YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC24_fI0rV8cR5DxlCpgmyFQ

    Global Market Model: https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/global-market-model

  • Wound Closure Devices Market 2025-2034: Key Highlights, Growth Dynamics, and Emerging Trends

    Wound Closure Devices Market 2025-2034: Key Highlights, Growth Dynamics, and Emerging Trends

    Discover trends, market shifts, and competitive outlooks for the wound closure devices industry through 2025-2034 with The Business Research Company’s reliable data and in-depth research

    #What is the Projected CAGR for the Wound Closure Devices Market Size from 2025 to 2034?

    The market size for wound closure devices has seen substantial growth in recent times. A surge from $16.68 billion in 2024 to $17.94 billion in 2025, reflecting a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.5%, is projected. Factors contributing to this growth during the past years include an increase in surgical procedures, the expanding elderly population, the prevalence of chronic diseases, the rise in traumatic injuries, a shift towards minimally invasive surgeries, the preference of patients for aesthetic closure, as well as hospital and ambulatory services.

    The market for wound closure devices is predicted to experience robust growth in the upcoming years. The market value is projected to reach $25.09 billion by 2029, with the CAGR being 8.7%. The predicted growth during this timeframe can be associated with factors such as ensuring patient safety and infection control, the rise in telemedicine and remote wound management, the use of biodegradable closure devices, advancement in home healthcare and self-care techniques, preparedness for global health emergencies, growth in outpatient procedures, and the shift towards value-based healthcare models. Primary trends throughout the forecast period are expected to be the emergence of minimally invasive techniques for wound closure, emphasis on quick wound recovery, increasing demand for hemostats and sealants, the move towards disposable wound closure devices, and regulatory measures focused on patient safety.

    Download a free sample to assess the report’s scope and structure:

    https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/sample.aspx?id=7958&type=smp

    Which Primay Drivers Are Accelerating Growth in the Wound Closure Devices Market?

    The surge in the number of patients undergoing surgery is predicted to fuel the development of the wound closure devices market. Surgery is a medical discipline that involves the use of operative manual and instrumental techniques on an individual to diagnose or treat a pathological condition like illness or injury, improve bodily function and appeal, or repair unwelcome ruptured areas. These devices for wound closure are utilized in managing chronic, traumatic, and surgical wounds, as well as skin grafts and flaps. For instance, the report from the International Society of Aesthetic Plastic Surgery, a US-based professional organization for board-certified aesthetic plastic surgeons, indicated in June 2024 that total surgical and non-surgical procedures increased by 3.4% in 2023, hitting 34.9 million. Significant growth was noted in face and head procedures, amassing over 6.5 million, reflecting a 19.6% increment from the prior year. High-ranking procedures encompassed eyelid surgeries, with over 1.7 million procedures marking a 24% rise, rhinoplasty with 1.1 million procedures marking a 21.6% increase, and lip enhancement/perioral procedures which saw a rise of 29% to 0.9 million. Thus, the escalating number of patients opting for surgeries is catalyzing the expansion of the wound closure devices market.

    Which Primary Segments of the Wound Closure Devices Market Are Driving Growth and Industry Transformations?

    The wound closure devices market covered in this report is segmented –

    1) By Product Type: Adhesives, Staples, Sutures, Strips, Sealants, Mechanical Wound Closure Devices

    2) By Wound Type: Chronic, Acute

    3) By End-Use: Hospital, Clinics, Trauma centers, Other End-Users

    Subsegments:

    1) By Adhesives: Tissue Adhesives, Surgical Adhesives, Cyanoacrylate Adhesives

    2) By Staples: Surgical Staples, Skin Staples, Ligating Clips

    3) By Sutures: Absorbable Sutures, Non-Absorbable Sutures, Barbed Sutures, Specialty Sutures

    4) By Strips: Adhesive Strips, Hydrocolloid Strips, Antimicrobial Strips

    5) By Sealants: Biological Sealants, Synthetic Sealants, Fibrin Sealants, Gelatin Sealants

    6) By Mechanical Wound Closure Devices: Wound Closure Systems, Skin Closure Devices, Wound Closure Clips and Tapes

    Request customized data on this market:

    https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/customise?id=7958&type=smp

    Which Regions Are Key Players in the Growth of the Wound Closure Devices Market?

    North America was the largest region in the wound closure devices market in 2024. The regions covered in the wound closure devices market report are Asia-Pacific, Western Europe, Eastern Europe, North America, South America, Middle East, Africa.

    Which Technological Trends Are Reshaping the Wound Closure Devices Industry Dynamics?

    The advancement in technology is a predominant trend gaining traction in the wound closure devices industry. Top companies in this sector are concentrating on innovating new technologically advanced solutions that have versatile applications to acquire a competitive advantage within the scene. An example in October 2023 was the launch of DuPont Liveo MG 7-9960 Soft Skin Adhesive by DuPont, a chemical firm based in the United States. This adhesive has a formulation that is non-sensitizing and non-irritating, positioning it as the perfect fit for sensitive skins like those of children, older adults, and individuals with skin disorders or open injuries. The adhesive’s potential to reposition devices without compromising its efficacy is especially important in medical environments where alterations might be required. It offers mild adherence for wound dressings, making sure they remain put while facilitating simple removal without causing any harm to the skin.

    View the full report here:

    https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/report/wound-closure-devices-global-market-report

    What Parameters Are Used to Define the Wound Closure Devices Market?

    Wound closure devices refer to internal consistency, reliability, and mechanical gear that help in wound closure by bringing wound tissue margins closer together. The wound closure devices are used to stop the bleeding, prevent infection, accelerate healing, and preserve the look and function of the damaged region.

    Purchase the full report and get a swift delivery:

    https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/purchaseoptions.aspx?id=7958

    About The Business Research Company:

    With over 15000+ reports from 27 industries covering 60+ geographies, The Business Research Company has built a reputation for offering comprehensive, data-rich research and insights. Armed with 1,500,000 datasets, the optimistic contribution of in-depth secondary research, and unique insights from industry leaders, you can get the information you need to stay ahead in the game.

    Get in touch with us:

    The Business Research Company: https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/

    Americas +1 3156230293

    Asia +44 2071930708

    Europe +44 2071930708

    Email us at info@tbrc.info

    Follow us on:

    LinkedIn: https://in.linkedin.com/company/the-business-research-company

    YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC24_fI0rV8cR5DxlCpgmyFQ

    Global Market Model: https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/global-market-model

  • Top Growth Trends in the Wound Closure Devices Market: Insights into Market Size and Opportunities for 2025-2034

    Top Growth Trends in the Wound Closure Devices Market: Insights into Market Size and Opportunities for 2025-2034

    2025 Market Reports Update: Market Size Forecasts to 2034, Key Trends, Leading Players, and Top Regions – Get Ahead of the Competition Today!

    What Are the Primary Drivers Supporting the Market Growth of theWound Closure Devices Market?

    The surge in the number of patients who need to undergo surgical procedures is forecasted to boost the wound closure devices market growth in the future. Surgery is a medical field that uses hands-on and instrumental procedures on an individual to analyze or treat a pathological condition, which could be a disease or injury, to improve body functionality or appearance, or to repair problematic ruptured areas. Wound closure devices serve to manage persistent, traumatic, and surgical injuries, in addition to skin grafts and flaps. For instance, as per the International Society of Aesthetic Plastic Surgery’s report from June 2024, a professional organization for board-qualified aesthetic plastic surgeons based in the US, the total number of both surgical and non-surgical procedures increased by 3.4% in 2023, hitting a figure of 34.9 million. It was observed that face and head procedures witnessed substantial growth, amounting to over 6.5 million, registering a 19.6% jump from the preceding year. Top procedures encompassed eyelid surgeries, which recorded more than 1.7 million procedures and a 24% surge, rhinoplasty with 1.1 million procedures and a 21.6% rise, and lip enhancement/perioral procedures, which registered a 29% growth, amounting to 0.9 million. Consequently, the burgeoning number of patients requiring surgery is propelling the growth of the wound closure devices market.

    Get Your Free Sample Report Now – Explore Exclusive Market Insights:

    https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/sample.aspx?id=7958&type=smp

    #What Long-Term Growth Rate is Expected for theWound Closure Devices Market Between 2025 and 2034?

    The market size for wound closure devices has seen impressive growth over recent years. The market is set to increase from $16.68 billion in 2024 to $17.94 billion in 2025, boasting a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.5%. Several elements have contributed to this growth during the historic period, including an upsurge in surgical procedures, an expanding aging population, a high prevalence of chronic diseases, an increase in traumatic injuries, a transition towards minimally invasive surgeries, patient inclination towards aesthetic closure, and developments in hospital and ambulatory care settings.

    The market size of wound closure devices is set to experience robust growth in the upcoming years, predicted to hit $25.09 billion by 2029 with a Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 8.7%. Factors driving this growth over the forecast period include patient safety and infection control measures, telemedicine and distant wound care strategies, biodegradable closure devices, home healthcare and self-care practices, global health emergency readiness, augmentation of outpatient procedures, and value-based healthcare models. Key trends expected during the forecast period are an increase in minimally invasive wound closure methods, emphasis on expedited wound healing, rising demand for hemostats and sealants, lean towards disposable wound closure devices, and regulatory efforts for patient safety.

    You can Directly Purchase the Report Here:

    https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/purchaseoptions.aspx?id=7958

    What Are the Latest Innovations Influencing theWound Closure Devices Market?

    The emergence of technological innovativeness is a significant trend gaining traction in the wound closure devices market. Leading companies within this market are channeling their focus towards the creation of flexible, technologically advanced solutions to enhance their competitiveness. For instance, DuPont, a chemical firm based in the US, debuted its DuPont Liveo MG 7-9960 Soft Skin Adhesive in October 2023. This adhesive is neither irritating nor sensitizing, making it a suitable choice for sensitive skin, including that of children, the elderly, or patients with skin ailments or open wounds. The adhesive’s key benefit is its ability for device repositioning without loss of effectiveness, a vital feature in healthcare environments where alterations are often required. It securely affixes wound dressings while ensuring easy removal, all without causing any harm to the skin.

    Who Are the Major Industry Players Accelerating Growth in theWound Closure Devices Market?

    Major companies operating in the wound closure devices market are Abbott Laboratories, Advanced Medical Solutions Group PLC, Arthrex Inc., B Braun Melsungen AG, Baxter International Inc., Boston Scientific Corporation, BSN Medical GmbH, Chemence Medical Inc., Coloplast A/S, ConvaTec Group PLC, CryoLife Inc., Dach Medical Group Holding AG, DeRoyal Industries Inc., Futura Surgicare Private Limited, Healthium Medtech Private Limited, Integra LifeSciences Corporation, IVT Medical Limited, Johnson & Johnson Services Inc., Meril Life Sciences Private Limited, 3M Company, Adhezion Biomedical LLC, Becton, Dickinson and Company, Medtronic Inc., Halyard Health Inc., McKesson Corp., Medline Industries LP, Molnlycke Health Care Ltd., Myco Medical Supplies Inc., Nexus Medical Ltd., Smith & Nephew PLC, Smiths Group PLC, Stryker Corp., Teleflex Inc., Wound Care Technologies Inc., Zipline Medical Inc.

    Order Your Report Now For A Swift Delivery:

    https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/report/wound-closure-devices-global-market-report

    Which Primary Segments of the Wound Closure Devices Market Are Driving Growth and Industry Transformations?

    The wound closure devices market covered in this report is segmented –

    1) By Product Type: Adhesives, Staples, Sutures, Strips, Sealants, Mechanical Wound Closure Devices

    2) By Wound Type: Chronic, Acute

    3) By End-Use: Hospital, Clinics, Trauma centers, Other End-Users

    Subsegments:

    1) By Adhesives: Tissue Adhesives, Surgical Adhesives, Cyanoacrylate Adhesives

    2) By Staples: Surgical Staples, Skin Staples, Ligating Clips

    3) By Sutures: Absorbable Sutures, Non-Absorbable Sutures, Barbed Sutures, Specialty Sutures

    4) By Strips: Adhesive Strips, Hydrocolloid Strips, Antimicrobial Strips

    5) By Sealants: Biological Sealants, Synthetic Sealants, Fibrin Sealants, Gelatin Sealants

    6) By Mechanical Wound Closure Devices: Wound Closure Systems, Skin Closure Devices, Wound Closure Clips and Tapes

    Gain Exclusive Market Insights—Customize Your Research Report Today for Fast Delivery!

    https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/customise?id=7958&type=smpGlobal Wound Closure Devices Market, Global Wound Closure Devices Market Report, Global Wound Closure Devices Market Trends, Global Wound Closure Devices Market Size

    Browse Through More Reports Similar to the Gobal Wound Closure Devices Maret 2025, By The Business Research Company:

    Negative Pressure Wound Therapy Global Market Report 2024

    https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/report/negative-pressure-wound-therapy-global-market-report

    Wound Care Devices Global Market Report 2024

    https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/report/wound-care-devices-global-market-report

    Hospital Supplies Global Market Report 2024

    https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/report/hospital-supplies-global-market-report

    About The Business Research Company:

    With over 15000+ reports from 27 industries covering 60+ geographies, The Business Research Company has built a reputation for offering comprehensive, data-rich research and insights. Armed with 1,500,000 datasets, the optimistic contribution of in-depth secondary research, and unique insights from industry leaders, you can get the information you need to stay ahead in the game.

    Contact us at:

    The Business Research Company: https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/

    Americas +1 3156230293

    Asia +44 2071930708

    Europe +44 2071930708

    Email us at info@tbrc.info

    Follow us on:

    LinkedIn: https://in.linkedin.com/company/the-business-research-company

    YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC24_fI0rV8cR5DxlCpgmyFQ

    Global Market Model: https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/global-market-model

    Found this article helpful? Share it on:

  • What’s Driving Growth in the Wound Closure Devices Market? Insights into Key Trends and Opportunities

    What’s Driving Growth in the Wound Closure Devices Market? Insights into Key Trends and Opportunities

    Updated 2025 Market Reports Released: Trends, Forecasts to 2034 – Early Purchase Your Competitive Edge Today!

    What is the Anticipated CAGR of the Wound Closure Devices Market, and What Factors Will Drive It?

    The market value of wound closure devices has significantly expanded in the recent past. Expected growth is from $16.68 billion in 2024 to $17.94 billion in 2025, with a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.5%. The historic growth rate is a result of several factors – the increased frequency of surgical procedures, a growing aged populace, the prevalence of prolonged illnesses, the rise in severe injury incidents, a shift towards less invasive surgical procedures, a patient preference for aesthetic healing, and the availability in both hospital and ambulatory care settings.

    Anticipations for robust expansion are underway for the wound closure devices market in the next few years. By 2029, the market valuation is projected to reach $25.09 billion, courtesy of an 8.7% compound annual growth rate (CAGR). The surge during the forecast period can be credited to several factors such as patient safety and prevention of infections, telemedicine and remote wound care, biodegradable closure devices, home healthcare and self-care, global preparations for health emergencies, increased outpatient procedures, and value-oriented healthcare models. Key trends propelling growth during the forecast period include the adoption of minimally invasive wound closure methods, concentration on rapid wound healing, rising demand for hemostats and sealants, a shift towards disposable wound closure devices, and regulatory policies focused on patient safety.

    What Key Drivers Are Accelerating the Growth of the wound closure devices Market During the Forecast Period?

    The anticipated growth of the wound closure devices market is largely attributed to the rising number of patients who are undergoing surgical procedures. Surgery is a medical specialty that uses operative manual and instrumental techniques on an individual to diagnose or treat a pathological condition, such as an illness or injury. This aids in improving bodily functions, beauty, or fixing undesirable ruptured areas. Wound closure devices come into play when treating chronic injuries, surgical wounds, skin grafts, and flaps. For instance, a report published by the International Society of Aesthetic Plastic Surgery in June 2024 highlighted that total surgical and non-surgical procedures in the US had gone up by 3.4% in 2023, tallying up to 34.9 million. Procedures done on the face and head had a notable rise, amassing more than a whopping 6.5 million, marking a 19.6% increase from the prior year. The most common procedures included eyelid surgeries accounting for over 1.7 million procedures (a 24% rise), rhinoplasty recording 1.1 million procedures (a 21.6% rise), and lip enhancement/perioral procedures which rose by 29% to 0.9 million. As a consequence, the expanding number of patients opting for surgeries is significantly contributing to the growth of the wound closure devices market.

    Request Your Free Wound Closure Devices Market Report Sample Now!

    https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/sample.aspx?id=7958&type=smp

    Who Are the Top Companies Contributing to the Growth of the Wound Closure Devices Market?

    Major companies operating in the wound closure devices market are:

    • Abbott Laboratories_x000D_

    • Advanced Medical Solutions Group PLC_x000D_

    • Arthrex Inc._x000D_

    • B Braun Melsungen AG_x000D_

    • Baxter International Inc._x000D_

    How Are Technological Trends Affecting the Growth and Development of the Wound Closure Devices Market?

    The surge of technological advancements is becoming a prominent trend in the wound closure devices market. Leading corporations in this market are designing innovative technological solutions that are flexible and can integrate with other components to attain a competitive market position. For instance, in October 2023, DuPont, a US-based chemical enterprise, introduced a new product dubbed DuPont Liveo MG 7-9960 Soft Skin Adhesive. This particular formulation is non-irritating and non-sensitizing, making it an ideal choice for people with sensitive skin including children, the elderly and those with skin conditions or open wounds. This adhesive maintains its effectiveness even when repositioned – a critical feature in healthcare contexts where modifications might be required. The adhesive offers mild adhesion for wound dressings, guaranteeing that they remain secure but also allow for easy removal without inflicting further damage to the skin.

    Pre-order Your Report for Quick and Easy Delivery!

    https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/report/wound-closure-devices-global-market-report

    How Are Key Segments Defining the Competitive Landscape of the Wound Closure Devices Market?

    The wound closure devices market covered in this report is segmented –

    1) By Product Type: Adhesives, Staples, Sutures, Strips, Sealants, Mechanical Wound Closure Devices

    2) By Wound Type: Chronic, Acute

    3) By End-Use: Hospital, Clinics, Trauma centers, Other End-Users

    Subsegments:

    1) By Adhesives: Tissue Adhesives, Surgical Adhesives, Cyanoacrylate Adhesives

    2) By Staples: Surgical Staples, Skin Staples, Ligating Clips

    3) By Sutures: Absorbable Sutures, Non-Absorbable Sutures, Barbed Sutures, Specialty Sutures

    4) By Strips: Adhesive Strips, Hydrocolloid Strips, Antimicrobial Strips

    5) By Sealants: Biological Sealants, Synthetic Sealants, Fibrin Sealants, Gelatin Sealants

    6) By Mechanical Wound Closure Devices: Wound Closure Systems, Skin Closure Devices, Wound Closure Clips and Tapes

    What Are the Key Regions Powering Growth in the Wound Closure Devices Market?

    North America was the largest region in the wound closure devices market in 2024. The regions covered in the wound closure devices market report are Asia-Pacific, Western Europe, Eastern Europe, North America, South America, Middle East, Africa.

    What Defines the Scope of the Wound Closure Devices Market?

    Wound closure devices refer to internal consistency, reliability, and mechanical gear that help in wound closure by bringing wound tissue margins closer together. The wound closure devices are used to stop the bleeding, prevent infection, accelerate healing, and preserve the look and function of the damaged region.

    Browse Through More Similar Reports By The Business Research Company:

    Negative Pressure Wound Therapy Global Market Report 2024

    https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/report/negative-pressure-wound-therapy-global-market-report

    Wound Care Devices Global Market Report 2024

    https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/report/wound-care-devices-global-market-report

    Hospital Supplies Global Market Report 2024

    https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/report/hospital-supplies-global-market-report

    About The Business Research Company:

    With over 15000+ reports from 27 industries covering 60+ geographies, The Business Research Company has built a reputation for offering comprehensive, data-rich research and insights. Armed with 1,500,000 datasets, the optimistic contribution of in-depth secondary research, and unique insights from industry leaders, you can get the information you need to stay ahead in the game.

    Contact us at:

    The Business Research Company: https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/

    Americas +1 3156230293

    Asia +44 2071930708

    Europe +44 2071930708

    Email us at info@tbrc.info

    Follow us on:

    LinkedIn: https://in.linkedin.com/company/the-business-research-company

    YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC24_fI0rV8cR5DxlCpgmyFQ

    Global Market Model: https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/global-market-model

    Found this article helpful? Share it on:

  • 2024-2033 Wound Closure Devices Market Forecast: Predicted Growth Rate and Market Size

    2024-2033 Wound Closure Devices Market Forecast: Predicted Growth Rate and Market Size

    Save up to 30% on The Business Research Company’s comprehensive market research reports for a limited time only!

    How Rapidly is the Wound Closure Devices Market Forecasted to Grow Between 2024 and 2033?

    The market for wound closure devices has seen significant growth in the recent past. The market, which is size is expected to increase from $15.82 billion in 2023 to $17.13 billion in 2024, is projected to have a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.3%. The historic growth of this market has been driven by factors such as the increase in surgical procedures, an ageing population, a high prevalence of chronic diseases, an increase in traumatic injuries, a shift towards minimally invasive surgeries, a preference among patients for aesthetic closure, and the use of these devices in hospital and ambulatory care settings.

    In the upcoming years, the size of the wound closure devices market is projected to experience significant growth, estimated to reach $23.31 billion by 2028 with a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.0%. This growth during the forecast period is believed to be driven by factors such as patient safety and infection control, telemedicine and remote wound care, biodegradable closure devices, home healthcare and self-care, preparedness for global health emergencies, an increase in outpatient procedures, and value-based healthcare models. In addition, the forecast period is expected to see emerging trends such as increasing use of minimally invasive wound closure procedures, a focus on speedier wound healing, a rising demand for hemostats and sealants, a trend towards using disposable wound closure devices, and regulatory measures aimed at patient safety.

    Claim Your Free Sample of the Global Wound Closure Devices Market Report Today!

    https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/sample.aspx?id=7958&type=smp

    What Factors Are Behind the Rapid Growth of the wound closure devices Market?

    The surge in surgical patients is poised to fuel the growth of the wound closure devices market in the future. Generally, surgery is a procedure that involves the execution of operative manual and instrumental techniques on a patient to diagnose or address a pathological condition, which could either be a disease or an injury, with the aims to improve the body function and aesthetics, or repair any unwanted ruptured aspects. Wound closure devices serve to heal chronic, traumatic, and surgical wounds, skin grafts, and flaps. For instance, in April 2022, the American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery, an American group of plastic surgeons, reported a significant increase in facial, breast, and body surgeries. Operations designed to enhance body aesthetics such as abdominoplasty, buttock augmentation, and liposuction have experienced a 63% increase since 2020. Breast enhancement, combined breast lift and enlargement, and breast reduction and lifting procedures have seen an uptick of 48%. In 2022, specialized facial surgeries like brow lifts and facelifts saw a growth of 54%. Accordingly, the rising number of patients seeking surgeries continues to spur the expansion of the wound closure devices market.

    What Are the Primary Segments of the Wound Closure Devices Market?

    The wound closure devices market covered in this report is segmented –

    1) By Product Type: Adhesives, Staples, Sutures, Strips, Sealants, Mechanical Wound Closure Devices

    2) By Wound Type: Chronic, Acute

    3) By End-Use: Hospital, Clinics, Trauma centers, Other End-Users

    What Emerging Patterns Are Redefining the Wound Closure Devices Market?

    One significant trend currently influencing the wound closure devices market is the progression of technology. Firms operating in the wound closure devices market are strategizing to gain market edge by innovating technologically advanced solutions that can interact fluidly with other components. For example, Ethicon Endo-Surgery, an American company specializing in innovative medical devices, released a new surgical stapler named ECHELONTM+ Stapler with GST Reloads in March 2021. Designed to improve staple line security and lower the risk of complications, this device facilitates even tissue compression and better staple formation in complex scenarios. Its features include Gripping Surface Technology (GST) reloads that ensure more consistent compression for improved staple capture and formation, as well as a motor with Dynamic Firing functionality, which adjusts the firing speed in dense tissues for better compression.

    Order Now for Fast Delivery of Your Wound Closure Devices Market Report!

    https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/report/wound-closure-devices-global-market-report

    Which Geographical Regions Are Shaping the Wound Closure Devices Market Growth?

    North America was the largest region in the wound closure devices market in 2023. The regions covered in the wound closure devices market report are Asia-Pacific, Western Europe, Eastern Europe, North America, South America, Middle East, Africa.

    The Wound Closure Devices Global Market Report 2024 offers a comprehensive overview of the audio equipment market, covering historical data from 2010 to 2021 and providing a ten-year forecast from 2023 to 2032. This report examines the size of the wound closure devices market, its market share, and analyzes key competitors along with their market positions.

    The Table Of Content For The Wound Closure Devices Market Include

    1. Wound Closure Devices Market Executive Summary

    2. Wound Closure Devices Market Segments

    3. Wound Closure Devices Market Size And Template Market Growth Rate

    4. Key Wound Closure Devices Market Trends

    5. Major Wound Closure Devices Market Drivers

    ……

    25. Key Mergers And Acquisitions In The Wound Closure Devices Market

    26. Top Wound Closure Devices Companies

    27. Wound Closure Devices Market Opportunities And Strategies

    28. Wound Closure Devices Market, Conclusions And Recommendations

    29. Appendix

    Discover Related Reports by The Business Research Company:

    Wound Care Devices Global Market Report 2024

    https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/report/wound-care-devices-global-market-report

    Antivirus Software Global Market Report 2024

    https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/report/antivirus-software-global-market-report

    Liquid Packaging Global Market Report 2024

    https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/report/liquid-packaging-global-market-report

    Learn More About The Business Research Company

    The Business Research Company has published over 15000+ reports in 27 industries, spanning 60+ geographies. The reports draw on 1,500,000 datasets, extensive secondary research, and exclusive insights from interviews with industry leaders.

    Contact us at:

    The Business Research Company: https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/

    Americas +1 3156230293

    Asia +44 2071930708

    Europe +44 2071930708

    Email us at info@tbrc.info

    Follow us on:

    LinkedIn: https://in.linkedin.com/company/the-business-research-company

    YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC24_fI0rV8cR5DxlCpgmyFQ

    Global Market Model: https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/global-market-model

    Found this article helpful? Share it on:

  • What’s The Growth Forecast For Wound Closure Devices Market Through 2024-2033?

    What’s The Growth Forecast For Wound Closure Devices Market Through 2024-2033?

    The Business Research Company’s global market reports provide comprehensive analysis on the various markets in 27 industries across 60 geographies.

    Rising Market Size and Growth Trends

    • The wound closure devices market has witnessed robust growth, with a size of $15.82 billion in 2023, expected to reach $17.13 billion in 2024 at a CAGR of 8.3%.
    • Factors contributing to historic and forecasted growth include surgical procedures, aging population, chronic diseases, traumatic injuries, minimally invasive surgeries, and patient preference for aesthetic closure.

    Future Growth Prospects

    • The market is projected to expand to $23.31 billion by 2028, driven by patient safety, telemedicine, biodegradable devices, home healthcare, and outpatient procedures.
    • Major trends include minimally invasive techniques, accelerated wound healing, demand for hemostats, disposable devices, and regulatory initiatives.

    Surge In Surgical Procedures Boosts Wound Closure Devices Market

    • Surgical procedures’ rise propels the demand for wound closure devices, addressing chronic, traumatic, and surgical wounds, skin grafts, and flaps.
    • Notable increases in cosmetic and specialized surgeries indicate market growth potential.
    • Major players include Abbott Laboratories, Johnson & Johnson, and Smith & Nephew among others.

    View More On The Wound Closure Devices Market Report 2024 – https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/report/wound-closure-devices-global-market-report

    Pioneering Technological Advancements Shaping The Future Of Wound Closure Devices

    • Technology plays a crucial role in market growth, with companies focusing on flexible solutions to gain a competitive edge.
    • Ethicon Endo-Surgery introduced the ECHELONTM+ Stapler with GST Reloads, enhancing staple line security and reducing complications.
    • Essity AB’s acquisition of Hydrofera LLC aims to expand its medical solutions business, enhancing innovation and product diversity.

    Segmentation and Market Dynamics

    • The market is segmented by product type, wound type, and end-use, catering to diverse healthcare needs.
    • North America leads the market, with significant contributions to revenue and innovation.

    In conclusion, the wound closure devices market’s promising growth trajectory underscores its vital role in modern healthcare. Technological innovations, coupled with increasing surgical procedures and patient safety concerns, are driving market expansion. As companies continue to invest in R&D and strategic acquisitions, the industry is poised for further advancement, catering to the evolving needs of patients and healthcare providers alike.

    Request A Sample Of The Global Wound Closure Devices Market Report 2024:
    https://www.thebusinessresearchcompany.com/sample_request?id=7958&type=smp